Freudly+971 508685814hello@freudly.ai
Freudly
arrange

Positive Organizational Behavior Test

Take the online Positive Organizational Behavior Test - AI psychologist FreudlyYou can take Positive Organizational Behavior Test here. Online version of a simple and accurate psychological test with interpretation.en
With 21 questions, the Positive Organizational Behavior Test takes about four minutes to complete. It offers a profile of emotional and motivational strengths at work, helping you reflect on emotion management, well-being, optimism, hope, self-efficacy, and the psychological resources that support effective workplace performance.
Questions: 214 minutes
Positive Organizational Behavior Test: test ticket with numbers
October 2, 2025October 2, 2025Material has been updatedOctober 2, 2025Material has been published
35,659 views
4,320 completions
3,474 likes
Daniel HallPsychologist · Test reviewer
3,474 likes
Scale Explorer

How the Scales are Structured

Emotional IntelligenceEI
This scale measures how effectively a person perceives, understands, and regulates emotions in themselves and others at work.
example score4/5
4/5Strongexample score
1 – 2.4Developing
2.5 – 3.6Functional
3.7 – 5Strong
A score of 4 indicates strong emotional intelligence, suggesting consistent awareness of emotional cues and effective regulation to support collaboration and decision-making.
Subjective Well-BeingSWB
Measures cognitive and emotional satisfaction with life and work within the organization.
example score3/5
3/5Moderate well-beingexample score
1 – 2Low well-being
3Moderate well-being
4 – 5High well-being
A score of 3 indicates a moderate level of subjective well-being, suggesting generally acceptable satisfaction with work and life at work with some room for improvement.
OptimismO
Optimism measures the degree of positive expectation about future outcomes and confidence in personal and social effectiveness at work.
example score3/5
3/5Moderate optimismexample score
1 – 2.4Low optimism
2.5 – 3.6Moderate optimism
3.7 – 5High optimism
A score of 3 indicates moderate optimism, reflecting a generally positive outlook with occasional uncertainty about future success.
HopeH
Hope measures confidence in achieving work goals and the tendency to actively look for and use pathways to reach them.
example score3/5
3/5Moderate hopeexample score
1 – 2.3Low hope
2.4 – 3.6Moderate hope
3.7 – 5High hope
A score of 3 indicates moderate hope, suggesting a generally positive outlook and some goal-directed effort, with room to strengthen persistence and pathway generation when obstacles arise.
Self-EfficacySE
Self-efficacy reflects confidence in setting challenging goals, persisting through obstacles, and learning new skills to achieve results at work.
example score3/5
3/5Steadyexample score
1 – 2.4Developing
2.5 – 3.6Steady
3.7 – 5Strong
A score of 3 indicates a steady level of self-efficacy, suggesting generally reliable confidence and persistence with some room to strengthen ambition and resilience in tougher challenges.
Positive Organizational BehaviorPOB
This scale measures the extent to which a person demonstrates positive psychological capacities and strengths that support effective work behavior and productivity.
example score3/5
3/5Typicalexample score
1 – 2.4Developing
2.5 – 3.7Typical
3.8 – 5Strong
A score of 3 indicates a typical level of positive organizational behavior, with consistent strengths present alongside clear areas for further development.
just completed the test
DATA-BASED USER COHORTS

Who Usually Takes This Test?

HR and People Ops
41%OF USERS
They use it to gauge engagement, initiative, and peer support across teams and pinpoint development priorities.
Team Leaders and Managers
34%OF USERS
They take it to understand what positive behaviors show up in their team and how to strengthen morale and performance.
Organizational Consultants
25%OF USERS
They use it to quickly collect actionable data for culture, leadership, and change projects with client teams.
BASED ON AGGREGATED, ANONYMIZED DATA FROM TENS OF THOUSANDS OF FREUDLY USERS.
Benchmarking

See How You Compare

Once you complete the test, your results are compared with real-world data from people in your country.
Below is a preview of how scores are typically distributed across each scale.
Shaded area — where most people score
Dot — the average
You — your score lands on each curve after the test— your score, after the test
Emotional IntelligenceEI
You?
Average2.4
Typical rangeTypical1.8 – 3.1
Possible1 – 5
Subjective well-beingSw
You?
Average3.4
Typical rangeTypical2.7 – 4
Possible1 – 5
OptimismO
You?
Average2.9
Typical rangeTypical2.2 – 3.6
Possible1 – 5
HopeH
You?
Average2.9
Typical rangeTypical2.2 – 3.6
Possible1 – 5
Self-EfficacyS
You?
Average2.5
Typical rangeTypical1.8 – 3.2
Possible1 – 5
Positive Organizational BehaviorPOB
You?
Average2
Typical rangeTypical1.4 – 2.7
Possible1 – 5
Featured On
SAMPLE QUESTIONS

Example Questions From the Test

    • Strongly agree
    • Agree
    • Neither agree nor disagree
    • Disagree
    • Strongly disagree
    • Completely agree
    • Agree
    • Neither agree nor disagree
    • Disagree
    • Completely disagree
    • Completely agree
    • Agree
    • Neither agree nor disagree
    • Disagree
    • Completely disagree
WHAT THE TEST MEASURES

Positive Organizational Behavior Test - Description and methodology of the test

arrange
positive psychology
work behavior

For employees, managers, and anyone reflecting on workplace strengths, the Positive Organizational Behavior Test offers a structured profile of psychological capacities connected with work experience, motivation, and goal pursuit. As a positive organizational behavior assessment, it helps a reader consider which resources feel established and where greater awareness or deliberate development may be useful. The result is descriptive rather than a verdict about character.

What This Assessment Explores

The workplace psychological strengths test format profiles emotional regulation, work satisfaction, future orientation, goal pursuit, confidence, and positive capacities. The dimensions are:

  • Emotional Intelligence (1-5) measures emotional understanding/regulation: Developing 1-2.4; Functional 2.5-3.6; Strong 3.7-5.
  • Subjective Well-Being (1-5) measures life and work satisfaction in the organization: Low well-being 1-2; Moderate well-being 3; High well-being 4-5.
  • Optimism (1-5) measures future expectations and confidence in success: Low optimism 1-2.4; Moderate optimism 2.5-3.6; High optimism 3.7-5.
  • Hope (1-5) measures favorable outcomes, goal pathways, action readiness: Low hope 1-2.3; Moderate hope 2.4-3.6; High hope 3.7-5.
  • Self-Efficacy (1-5) measures goal persistence, learning, and confidence: Developing 1-2.4; Steady 2.5-3.6; Strong 3.7-5.
  • Positive Organizational Behavior (1-5) measures strengths supporting management and performance: Developing 1-2.4; Typical 2.5-3.7; Strong 3.8-5.

Methodology and Scientific Basis

The items are self-report statements answered on a five-point agreement scale centered on neutrality. The sample covers emotions, colleagues’ moods, cooperation, career development, effort, setbacks, learning, work satisfaction, and confidence in organizational success. Some statements describe strengths, while others describe difficulty or reluctance, so the wording should be considered alongside the response scale.

The result display presents five component scores and a composite score on 1-5 scales, with bands. It does not specify how answers are weighted or whether negatively phrased items are reverse-scored, so no point-by-point formula should be inferred from the score ranges alone.

Its evidence base is conceptually consistent with the Positive Organizational Behavior Questionnaire (Stroh & Dayneko, 2023) and with Luthans’s positive organizational behavior framework, which treats psychological strengths as developable resources relevant to performance. The online form is not presented as a documented adaptation of the published questionnaire, and the study’s findings should not automatically be transferred to this version.

Because no population norms are stated for this online form, and self-report can shift with current job conditions, mood, candor, and self-awareness, scores are best read as a snapshot for reflection and development.

Author: Fred Luthans
Literature:
  • Stroh, Wladimir A., and Vasilisa V. Dayneko. Designing the Positive Organizational Behavior Questionnaire: Prevalidation Results. RUDN Journal of Psychology and Pedagogics, 20(2), 374-398, 2023. 10.22363/2313-1683-2023-20-2-374-398
  • Luthans, Fred. Positive Organizational Behavior: Developing and Managing Psychological Strengths. Academy of Management Executive, 16(1), 57-72, 2002. 10.5465/ame.2002.6640181

Updated:

Popular tests
Comments
Leave a Comment